Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Games are starting to become more important, as teams try to position themselves for the regional tournaments.

Here are the latest girls basketball standings, as of February 3rd.

4A East: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

East 4-1, 16-2

Sheridan 4-1, 15-2

Gillette 4-1, 13-3

Laramie 2-3, 12-5

Central 1-4, 10-8

South 0-5, 4-14

 

4A West: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Natrona 5-0, 14-3

Rock Springs 4-1, 10-8

Kelly Walsh 3-2, 3-14

Evanston 2-3, 5-13

Green River 1-4, 4-14

Riverton 0-5, 3-16

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Douglas 9-0, 18-0

Rawlins 8-1, 14-2

Newcastle 5-4, 10-7

Buffalo 4-4, 11-6

Torrington 4-5, 9-8

Wheatland 4-5, 6-9

Worland 1-7, 1-15

Glenrock 0-9, 4-13

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lyman 9-0, 13-3

Star Valley 8-1, 12-4

Cody 5-4, 8-9

Powell 4-5, 10-5

Jackson 4-5, 4-13

Lander 3-6, 7-10

Pinedale 2-7, 3-14

Mountain View 1-8, 2-14

 

2A Northeast: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Tongue River 5-0, 18-0

Big Horn 5-1, 11-8

Sundance 3-2, 9-9

Wright 2-4, 8-11

Moorcroft 0-8, 3-15

 

2A Southeast: (Conference record listen first, then overall record)

Southeast 5-1, 13-4

Lusk 5-2, 13-6

Burns 3-2, 11-6

Pine Bluffs 2-3, 5-9

Saratoga 0-7, 7-13

 

2A Northwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Lovell 5-0, 12-5

Thermopolis 4-2, 16-4

Rocky Mountain 3-2, 8-9

Greybull 2-5, 9-11

Riverside 0-5, 2-15

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kemmerer 4-1, 9-9

Wind River 4-1, 15-5

Wyoming Indian 2-2, 12-7

Shoshoni 2-5, 15-7

Big Piney 1-4, 2-17

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kaycee 4-2, 8-9

Upton 5-3, 11-6

Arvada-Clearmont 3-3, 11-5

Midwest 3-4, 10-10

Hulett 2-5, 5-10

 

1A Southeast:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 16-1

Rock River 13-3

Guernsey 1-16

 

1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Burlington 5-0, 7-10

Meeteetse 3-2, 7-10

Ten Sleep 3-2, 8-8

St. Stephens 2-3, 3-11

Dubois 0-6, 1-13

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Cokeville 5-0, 16-1

Little Snake River 4-2, 11-8

Farson-Eden 2-3, 9-7

H.E.M. 2-3, 3-15

Encampment 0-5, 1-14