Complete and final election results from Fremont County

(Fremont County, Wyo.) – Below are complete results from ever race voted on in Fremont County during the Nov. 6 general election. Results broken down by precinct are available on the county’s website. The local races were finalized by the Fremont County Canvas Board on Thursday afternoon.

President and Vice President

  • Mitt Romney (R) 11,075 votes (65 %)
  • Barack Obama (D) 5,333 votes (31 %) – Winner nationally
  • Gary Johnson (L) 319 votes (2 %)
  • Virgil Goode (CP) 93 votes (1 %)
U.S. Senator
  • John Barrasso (R) 12,369 votes (74 %) – Winner statewide
  • Tim Chesnut (D) 3,767 votes (23 %)
  • Joel Otto (Cou) 525 votes (3 %)
U.S. Representative
  • Cynthia Lummis (R) 11,092 votes (68 %) – Winner statewide
  • Chris Henrichsen (D) 4,143 votes (25 %)
  • Richard Brubaker (L) 667 votes (4 %)
  • Daniel Cummings (CP) 255 votes (2 %)
  • Don Wills (Cou) 230 votes (1 %)
State Senate District 20
  • Gerald Geis (R) 317 votes (99 %) – Winner, including results from other counties.
State Senate District 26
  • Eli Bebout (R) 7,457 votes (98 %) – Winner
State House District 28
  • Nathan Winters (R) 278 votes (81 %) – Winner, including results from other counties.
  • Connie Skates (D) 65 votes (19 %)

State House District 33:

  • Jim Allen (R) 1,447 votes (48 %)
  • Patrick Goggles (D) 1,573 votes (52 %) – Winner
State House District 34
  • Rita Campbell (R) 3,797 votes (98 %) -Winner

State House District 54

  • Lloyd Larsen (R) 2,787 votes (57 %) – Winner
  • Bruce Plamer (D) 1,946 votes (40 %)
  • Ryan Jefferson Jones (L) 161 votes (3 %)

State House District 55

  • David Miller (R) 2,374 votes (58 %)- Winner
  • Sherry Shelley (D) 1,473 votes (36 %)
  • Bethany Baldes (L) 227 votes (6 %)
Fremont County Commission District 2
  • Larry Allen (R) 3,460 votes (98 %) – Winner

Fremont County Commission District 4

  • Patrick Hickerson (R) 1,747 votes (48 %)
  • Stephanie Kessler (I) 1,894 votes (52 %) – Winner

Fremont County Commission District #5

  • Douglas L. Thompson (R) 1,785 votes (58 %) – Winner
  • Nathan Maxon (I) 1,258 votes (41 %)
Retain Ninth Judicial Court Judge Timothy C. Day
  • Yes 11,296 votes (78 %) – Won, across other counties as well.
  • No 3,097 votes (22 %)
Retain Ninth Judicial Circuit Court Judge Rob Denhardt
  • Yes 11,572 votes (77 %) – Won, across other counties as well.
  • No 3,425 votes (23 %)
Retain Ninth Judicial Circuit Court Judge Curt A. Haws
  • Yes 10,657 votes (77 %) – Won, across other counties as well.
  • No 3,258 votes (23 %)
Retain Ninth Judicial Circuit Court Judge James L. Radda
  • Yes 10,543 votes (76 %) – Won, across other counties as well.
  • No 3,373 votes (24 %)

MUNICIPAL RACES

Dubois (elect 2)

  • Rick L. Lee – 393 votes (46 %) – Winner
  • David A. Bennett  – 334 votes (39 %)
  • Charles W. Whaley – 110 votes (13 %)

Lander

Ward 1 (elect 1)

  • Dan Hahn – 500 votes (53 %) – Winner
  • Sollie Cadman – 445 votes (47 %)

Ward 2 (elect 1)

  • Cade Maestas – 547 votes (55 %) – Winner
  • Ken Stroh – 442 votes (44 %)

Ward 3 (elect 1)

  • Wendell R. “Dick” Hudson – 737 votes (61 %) – Winner
  • Linda Barton – 466 votes (39 %)

Pavillion-Four year terms (elect 2)

  • Tauna Groomsmith – 53 votes (40 %) – Winner
  • Eileen M. Smith – 50 votes (38 %) – Winner
  • M J Larsen – 27 votes (20 %)

Pavillion-Two year terms (elect 2)

  • Bud Kisling – 66 votes (56%)
  • Danette Williams – 48 votes (41%)

Riverton

Ward 1 (elect 1)

  • Jonathan L Faubion – 888 votes (98 %) – Winner

Ward 2 (elect 1)

  • Todd E. Smith – 702 votes (51 %)- Winner
  • Lee Martinez – 673 votes (49 %)

Ward 3 (elect 1)

  • John L. (Lars) Baker – 769 votes (53 %)- Winner
  • Larry Bauman – 665 votes (46 %)

Shoshoni (elect 2)

  • Ken Cundall – 148 votes (32 %) – Winner
  • Darla Keever – 109 votes (24 %) – Winner
  • Bill Marcus – 104 votes (23 %)
  • Brandy Hague – 91 votes (20 %)

Hudson (elect 2)

  • Mike Anderson – 138 votes (55 %) – Winner
  • Sherry Oler – 103 votes (41 %) – Winner

School Boards

Central Wyoming College

Sub District 1 – Dubois, Pavillion, Shoshoni

  • Heather Christensen 6,516 votes (50 %) – Winner
  • Katherine Griebel 3,942 votes (30 %)
  • Frank A. Welty III 2,608 votes (20 %)

Sub District 2 – Riverton

  • Judy Pedersen 4,566 votes (37 %) – Winner
  • Nichole Schoening 3,505 votes (28. %)
  • Tim Payne 3,039 votes (24 %)
  • Chris Smolik 1,328 votes (11 %)

Sub District 3 – Reservation

  • Carleton C. T. Underwood 6,174 votes (52 %) – Winner
  • David W. Grundy Snyder 5,596 votes (47 %)

Sub District 4 – Lander

  • Colton Crane 11,488 votes (99 %) – Winner

Fremont County School District 1 – Lander (Vote for 3)

  • Ryan Hedges 3,188 votes (31 %) – Winner
  • Brooke Sutton 3,024 (29 %) – Winner
  • Joe Palladino 2,334 (23 %) – Winner
  • Bruce Knell 1,766 (17 %)

Fremont County School District 2 – Dubois (Vote for 3)

  • Peggy Miller 701 votes (29 %) – Winner
  • Brad Lindsey 639 votes (27 %) – Winner
  • Heidi McStay 581 (24 %) – Winner
  • Bill Lonn 444 votes (19 %)

Fremont County School District 6 – Wind River (Vote for 4)

  • Patti Griffith 629 votes (24 %) – Winner
  • Dan Pince 598 votes (23 %) – Winner
  • Charles Gomendi 570 votes (22 %) – Winner
  • Kristen Benson 500 votes (19 %) – Winner
  • Mark Perkins 308 votes (12 %)

Fremont County School District 14 – Wyoming Indian (Vote for 3)

  • Clarinda Thunder 303 votes (20 %) – Winner
  • Belle Ferris 261 votes (18 %) – Winner
  • Lloyd Winn 241 votes (16 %) – Winner
  • J Merton Trosper 236 votes (16 %)
  • Theotis McCabe 225 votes (15 %)
  • Garrett Goggles 212 votes (14 %)

Fremont County School District 21 – Fort Washakie (Vote for 3)

  • David “Grundy” Snyder 244 votes (17 %) – Winner
  • Bonnie Washakie 238 votes (17 %) – Winner
  • Kay Ferris 196 votes (14 %) – Winner
  • D. Lynette St. Clair 176 votes (12 %)
  • Marietta Twitchell 171 votes (12 %)
  • Zedora Enos 162 votes (11 %)
  • Tex LeClair 150 votes (10 %)
  • Kathryn Ferris Lone Fight 97 votes (7 %)

Fremont County School District 24 – Shoshoni (Vote for 3)

  • Emily Jarvis 355 votes (19 %) – Winner
  • Kelly Gardner 336 votes (18 %) – Winner
  • Wedge Fike 272 votes (15 %) – Winner
  • Garry Smith 265 votes (14 %)
  • Teffany Fegler 235 votes (13 %)
  • Becky Zent 187 votes (10 %)
  • Tracy Spence 101 votes (5 %)
  • Monica Gabriel 98 votes (5 %)

Fremont County School District 25 – Riverton (Vote for 4)

  • Lynette Jeffres 4,073 votes (27 %) – Winner
  • Glenn Ogg 4,030 votes (27 %) – Winner
  • Carl Manning 3,839 votes (25 %) – Winner
  • Dean Peranteaux 3,022 votes (20 %) – Winner

Fremont County School District 38 – Arapahoe (Vote for 3)

  • Charlene Gambler Brown 151 votes (13 %) – Winner
  • Theodore Lionel Bell 134 votes (12 %) – Winner
  • John Goggles 126 votes (11 %) – Winner
  • Margret (Margo) Williams 122 votes (11 %)
  • Howard Brown 110 votes (10 %)
  • Michael Redman 105 votes (9 %)
  • Brian Williams Sr. 94 votes (8 %)
  • William Watt Sr. 93 votes (8 %)
  • Arlo (Skeeter) Moss 78 votes (7 %)
  • Maxine Moss 74 votes (6 %)
  • Preston Moss 52 votes (5 %)

Other election items

Mountain View Cemetery Directors (Vote for 3)

  • Jeff Hutchison 3,615 votes (23 %) – Winner
  • Jerry Kintzler 4,149 votes (26 %) – Winner
  • Norm Moss 2,330 votes (15 %)
  • Jack Ratliff 2,759 votes (17 %)
  • Nancy Richardson 2,958 votes (19 %) – Winner

Cemetery Directors Shoshoni-Lysite (Vote for 3)

  • Thomas “Bud” Currah 263 votes (36 %) – Winner
  • Robert Eads 226 votes (31 %) – Winner
  • Shirley Johnson 236 votes (32 %) – Winner
Cemetery Directo Shoshoni-Lysite (Vote for 1)
  • Judy Hurt 294 votes (99 %) – Winner

Dubois Cemetery Directors (Vote for 3)

  • Stephen Banks 712 votes (31 %) – Winner
  • Hugh Boyd Livingston 730 votes (32 %) – Winner
  • Lynn Stewart 855 votes (37 %) – Winner

Dubois-Crowheart Conservation District (Vote for 2)

  • Lyle Alexander 887 votes (53 %) – Winner
  • Reg Phillips 763 votes (46 %) – Winner

Lower Wind River Conservation District (Vote for 2)

  • James “JW” Hendry 2,721 votes (27 %)
  • Rod Rivers 3,644 votes (36 %) – Winner
  • Gavin Woody 3,798 votes (37 %) – Winner

Popo Agie Conservation District (Vote for 1)

  • Gerald Caskey 4,687 votes (99 %)

Popo Agie Conservation District (Vote for 1)

  • Timothy Wilson 4,808 votes (99 %)

Director Fremont County Fire (Vote for 1)

  • Ken Metzler 2,271 votes (61 %) – Winner
  • Glen Steers 1,444 votes (39 %)

Director Jeffrey City Fire (Vote for 2)

  • Robert Wiley 76 votes (82 %) – Winner
  • Write-Ins 17 votes (18 %) – Thadius Dockery received 14 votes, earning the second seat.

Director Jeffrey City Fire (Vote for 1)

  • Ron Wilmes 76 votes (96 %) – Winner

Dubois Rural Fire Director (Vote for 1)

  • Larry Wilke 849 votes (99%) – Winner

Dubois Rural Fire Director (Vote for 1)

  • Peter Wendell 828 votes (100 %) – Winner

Dubois Rural Fire Director (Vote for 1)

  • Reg Phillips 845 votes (99 %) – Winner

Constitutional Amendment A – Health Care Freedom

  • For 11,869 votes (74 %) – Winner statewide
  • Against 4,068 votes (26 %)

Constitutional Amendment B – Right to Hunt, Fish and Trap

  • For 14,273 votes (88%) – Winner statewide
  • Against 1,869 votes (12 %)

Constitution Amendment C – District Court Commissioners – Authority

  • For 7,723 votes (51 %) – Winner statewide
  • Against 7410 votes (49 %)

General Purpose 1 Percent Sales Tax

  • For 8,391 votes (51 %) -Winner
  • Against 8,057 votes (49 %)

3 Comments

  1. Chris Krassin

    Interested to know what was the President vote total for Lander? 4 years ago Obama actually won the vote total here in Lander over McCain.

  2. County 10

    Chris, Fremont County's website has a breakdown of every race by precinct. Check it out here: http://fremontcountywy.org/county-clerk/election-and-voting/2010-elections/.

  3. Chris Krassin

    Thanks, I checked it out. Obama didn't win the Lander vote this time.

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *