Volleyball Standings: October 14th

Here are the latest volleyball standings, for games played up through and including October 14th.

Some scores are still missing since the beginning of the season.

Records will be updated as the missing scores are plugged in.

Anyone with any information on a missing score is asked to email: scores@wyopreps.com.

 

4A East: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

East: 9-1, 25-5

Gillette: 8-2, 21-10

Central: 7-3, 18-11

Sheridan: 3-7, 9-17

Laramie: 3-7, 15-13

South: 0-10, 3-26

There’s no point in breaking the tie between Sheridan and Laramie, since they’re going to play each other in the first round of the regional tournament.

 

4A West: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Evanston: 9-1, 17-5

Kelly Walsh: 8-2, 19-12

Riverton: 5-5, 12-13

Green River: 3-7, 10-17 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Star Valley Invitational)

Natrona: 3-7, 10-21

Rock Springs: 2-8, 11-15

There’s no point in breaking the tie between Green River and Natrona, since they’re going to play each other in the first round of the regional tournament.

 

3A East: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Douglas: 10-0, 26-2

Torrington: 9-3, 16-8

Glenrock: 8-3, 15-8

Wheatland: 5-5, 7-22

Rawlins: 3-7, 12-17

Newcastle: 3-7, 6-12

Buffalo: 2-8, 10-13

Worland: 1-8, 6-16

Rawlins gets #5 seed ahead of Newcastle due to having head-to-head win.

 

3A Northwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Powell: 5-1, 14-8

Cody: 4-2, 18-5

Lander: 3-3, 14-12

Jackson: 0-6, 5-19

 

3A Southwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Star Valley: 6-0, 17-6 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Star Valley Invitational)

Lyman: 4-2, 13-8

Mountain View: 2-4, 6-21

Pinedale: 0-6, 5-14

 

2A Northeast: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Tongue River: 7-1, 17-5 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Wright: 6-2, 13-7 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Big Horn: 4-4, 11-13

Sundance: 3-5, 8-17 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Moorcroft: 0-8, 3-19

 

2A Southeast: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Southeast: 8-0, 20-1

Burns: 5-3, 14-10

Saratoga: 4-4, 13-9

Pine Bluffs: 3-5, 9-14

Lusk: 0-8, 2-19

 

2A Northwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Thermopolis: 6-2, 10-11 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Lovell: 6-2, 17-10

Riverside: 4-4, 7-10 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Rocky Mountain: 2-6, 8-12 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Greybull: 2-6, 6-17 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

 

Thermopolis gets #1 seed over Lovell due to having head-to-head sweep.

 

2A Southwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Shoshoni: 8-0, 20-2

Kemmerer: 6-2, 16-6 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Lyman Invitational)

Wind River: 3-4, 10-6 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational, and from 10/13 at Big Piney)

Big Piney: 2-5, 4-13 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Lyman Invitational and from 10/13 vs. Wind River)

Wyoming Indian: 0-8, 1-22

 

1A Northeast: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Hulett: 7-1, 11-7 (no scores reported from 9/29 at Lead, SD)

Kaycee: 7-1, 12-8 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Upton: 3-5, 7-9

Arvada-Clearmont: 3-5, 8-7 (no scores reported from 8/25 at Gillette Sophomore Invite)

Midwest: 0-8, 1-18

Need to break ties between Kaycee-Hulett and Upton/Arvada-Clearmont since they have head-to-head split with each other.

 

1A Southeast:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie: 15-5

Rock River: 8-8 (no score reported from 10/13 vs. Midwest)

Guernsey: 7-13

 

1A Northwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Dubois: 7-1, 16-7

Burlington: 7-1, 13-8 (no scores reported from 9/8 at Big Horn Invitational)

Meeteetse: 4-4, 8-12

St. Stephens: 1-7, 4-9 (no score reported from 10/4 vs. Laramie Sophomores)

Ten Sleep: 1-7, 4-14

Need to break ties between Dubois/Burlington and between St. Stephens/Ten Sleep, because they each have a head-to-head split with each other

 

1A Southwest: (Conference record listed first, then overall record)

Cokeville: 4-0, 17-10 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Star Valley Invitational)

Little Snake River: 6-1, 15-6 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Lyman Invitational)

Encampment: 4-3, 12-8

Farson-Eden: 2-5, 5-13 (no scores reported from 9/15 at Lyman Invitational)

H.E.M.: 0-7, 4-15